Privacy Policy

Overview

Mobile Skips values your privacy and takes great care protecting the information that you provide us. Our commitment extends to complying with applicable laws and industry standards.


Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our treatment of your privacy, please contact us at support@mobileskips.com.au. We welcome your feedback and will treat all requests the importance they deserve

PROTECTING YOU

MS Franchising (Australia) PTY LTD and its related entities (collectively, "Mobile Skips", "We", "Us" or "Our") are fully committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with all obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act") and the Spam Act 2003 ("Spam Act"). Capitalised terms in this Policy have the meaning given to them in the Privacy Act or the Spam Act.


Please note that use of this Website is subject to this privacy policy (the "Policy") and the Website's Terms & Conditions use ("Terms and Conditions").

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect Personal Information that is volunteered during the customer sale process or in response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you (for example, you request a quote or information regarding franchising). Collection is always done with your consent and Personal Information collected includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • Name
  • Delivery address
  • Email address
  • Mobile Phone Number

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information We collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products that you have purchased via the Mobile Skips Website
  • To communicate to you during the delivery process and for customer enquiries
  • To provide relevant product information
  • To provide Franchise information
  • To aid in the development of new products and services
  • To optimize the Mobile Skips Website and your shopping experience

When you become a Customer of the Mister Magnets Website, We may also use your Personal Information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from Us at anytime by using the Unsubscribe Facility within the electronic marketing or by sending an unsubscribe request to support@mobileskips.com.au

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We value our customers and will not share your Personal Information with any organisations other than related companies and third parties directly related to the delivery of the products that you have purchase from Us. We will never sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your consent.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your Personal Information, such as when required by law or if We believe (acting reasonably) that We are entitled to disclose Personal Information under any exemption contained in National Privacy Principle No 2 of the Privacy Act.

By submitting Personal Information to Us you acknowledge that, provided We have used your information as set out in this policy, We cannot be held responsible for any use of your information by third parties who receive and process it.

ACCURACY AND UPDATING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Personal Information you have provided to Us is accurate, complete and current. You can update your Personal Information at any time by send an email to support@mobileskips.com.au

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that is stored by Us. You also have the right to request that We permanently delete Personal Information of yours that We store. You may do this by sending Us an email to support@mobileskips.com.au

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We assure you that the Personal Information that we collect will be safely and securely stored by Us.

We protect personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is not needed

When purchasing from Mobile Skips, your financial details are passed through a secure server using 128-bit SSL (secure socket layer) encryption technology. It is estimated that 128-bit SSL encryption would take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding Our security policy, please contact us at support@mobileskips.com.au

UNSUBSCRIBE FACILITY

All marketing and promotional emails sent by US contain an Unsubscribe Facility on the bottom of the page. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from Us at anytime by using the Unsubscribe Facility and you may also unsubscribe from emails by sending an unsubscribe request to support@mobileskips.com.au

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit the Mobile Sklps Website, Our servers and our google analytics automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a Website.

This data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address, browser type or the web pages you were visiting before you came to Our Website, pages of Our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information that you search for on Our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as Personal Information or use it in association with Personal Information, though We may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the products or services that We provide.

TRANSFER IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of MS Franchising (Australia) PTY LTD, in Our sole discretion, We may transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Website (including, without limitation, Personal Information and other information), to one or more relevant third parties.

CHANGES TO POLICY

Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and Us. We may change this Policy at any time at Our absolute discretion by posting the revised policy on this Website. It is your responsibility to review the terms of this Policy regularly. However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Any feedback or questions regarding this policy should be emailed to support@mobileskips.com.au and addressed to the Managing Director.


Last updated: 1 December 2016